Illinois Statutes
§ 7-1-3
Illinois § 7-1-3
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 7 - Territory
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7-1-3 (2026).
After the filing of the petition but not less than 5 days prior to the date fixed for the hearing, any interested person may file with the circuit clerk his objections (1) that the territory described in the petition or ordinance, as the case may be, is not contiguous to the annexing municipality, (2) that the petition is not signed by the requisite number of electors or property owners of record, (3) that the description of the territory contained in the petition or ordinance, as the case may be, is inadequate, or (4) that the objector's land is located on the perimeter of such territory, that he does not desire annexation, and that exclusion of his land will not destroy the contiguity of such described property with the annexing municipality.