Illinois Statutes
§ 9-105 — Insurance policy as proof - requirements
Illinois § 9-105
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 9 - Owners Of For Rent Vehicles For-Hire
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-105 (2026).
A motor vehicle liability policy in a solvent and responsible company, authorized to do business in the State of Illinois, providing that the insurance carrier will pay any judgment within 30 days after it becomes final, recovered against the customer or against any person operating the motor vehicle with the customer's express or implied consent, for damage to property other than to the rented motor vehicles, or for an injury to or for the death of any person, including an occupant of the rented motor vehicle, resulting from the operation of the motor vehicle shall serve as proof of financial responsibility; provided however, every such policy provides insurance insuring the operator of the rented motor vehicle against liability upon such insured to a minimum amount of $50,000 because of