Illinois Statutes
§ 11-305 — Obedience to and required traffic-control devices
Illinois § 11-305
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-305 (2026).
(a)The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto placed or held in accordance with the provisions of this Act, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this Act.
(b)It is unlawful for any person to leave the roadway and travel across private property to avoid an official traffic-control device.
(c)No provision of this Act for which official traffic-control devices are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not state that