Illinois Statutes
§ 11-1007 — Pedestrians walking on highways
Illinois § 11-1007
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-1007 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (e), where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (e), where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c)Except as provided in subsection (e), where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all veh