Illinois Statutes
§ 11-1303 — Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places
Illinois § 11-1303
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 625VEHICLES
Act 625 ILCS 5/Illinois Vehicle Code.
Art.Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 11-1303 (2026).
(a)Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall: 1. Stop, stand or park a vehicle: a. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street; b. On a sidewalk; c. Within an intersection; d. On a crosswalk; e. Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by signs or markings; f. Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic; g. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel; h. On any railroad tracks