Illinois Statutes
§ 29a — Construction permits; maintenance and repairs; clear cutting
Illinois § 29a
TopicTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 615WATERWAYS
Act 615 ILCS 5/Rivers, Lakes, and Streams Act.
615 Ill. Comp. Stat. 29a (2026).
(a)After July 1, 1985, no person, State agency, or unit of local government shall undertake construction in a public body of water or in a stream without a permit from the Department of Natural Resources. No permit shall be required in a stream which is not a public body of water, draining less than one square mile in an urban area or less than ten square miles in a rural area. No permits shall be required for field tile systems, tile outlet structures, terraces, water and sediment control basins, grade stabilization structures, or grassed waterways which do not obstruct flood flows. Any artificially improved stream channel, drainage ditch, levee, or pumping station existing in serviceable condition on July 1, 1985 may be maintained and repaired to preserve design capacity and function wi