Illinois Statutes
§ 45-55 — Nomination by primary election
Illinois § 45-55
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 60TOWNSHIPS
Act 60 ILCS 1/Township Code.
Art.Article 45 - Nomination Of Candidates For Township Office
60 Ill. Comp. Stat. 45-55 (2026).
In (i) counties having a population of more than 3,000,000, the township central committee of a political party composed of the elected township committeeman and his or her appointed precinct committeemen and (ii) townships with a population of more than 15,000 in counties with a population of 3,000,000 or less, the township central committee of a political party composed of the precinct committeemen may, with respect to any regular township election, determine that its candidates for township offices shall be nominated by primary in accordance with the general election law, rather than in the manner provided in Sections 45-5 through 45-45. If the township central committee makes that determination, it must file a statement of the determination with the county clerk no later than August 15