Illinois Statutes
§ 7-101 — Liability of notary and surety
Illinois § 7-101
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 312/Illinois Notary Public Act.
Art.Article VII - Liability And Revocation
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7-101 (2026).
A notary public and the surety on the notary's bond are liable to the persons involved for all damages caused by the notary's official misconduct. Upon the filing of any claim against a notary public, the entity that has issued the bond for the notary shall notify the Secretary of State of whether payment was made and the circumstances which led to the claim.