Illinois Statutes
§ 6-103 — Certificate of notarial acts
Illinois § 6-103
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 312/Illinois Notary Public Act.
Art.Article VI - Notarial Acts And Forms
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 6-103 (2026).
(a)A notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate signed and dated by the notary public. The certificate must include identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed and the official seal of office.
(b)A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsection (a) and it:
(1)is in the short form set forth in Section 6-105;
(2)is in a form otherwise prescribed by the law of this State; or (3) sets forth the actions of the notary public and those are sufficient to meet the requirements of the designated notarial act.
(c)At the time of a notarial act, a notary public shall officially sign every notary certificate and affix the rubber stamp seal clearly and legibly using black ink, so that it is capable of photographic reproductio