Illinois Statutes
§ 4A-107
Illinois § 4A-107
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 420/Illinois Governmental Ethics Act.
Art.Article 4A - Disclosure of Economic Interests
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4A-107 (2026).
Any person required to file a statement of economic interests under this Article who willfully files a false or incomplete statement shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor; provided, a filer's statement made in reasonable, good faith reliance on the guidance provided by the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 4A-102 or his or her ethics officer shall not constitute a willful false or incomplete statement. Except when the fees and penalties for late filing have been waived under Section 4A-105, failure to file a statement within the time prescribed shall result in ineligibility for, or forfeiture of, office or position of employment, as the case may be; provided, however, that if the notice of failure to file a statement of economic interests provided in Section 4A-105 of this Act is n