Illinois Statutes
§ 65-10 — Tax imposed
Illinois § 65-10
TopicHEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 410PUBLIC HEALTH
Act 410 ILCS 705/Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act.
Art.Article 65 - Cannabis Purchaser Excise Tax
410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 65-10 (2026).
(a)Beginning January 1, 2020, a tax is imposed upon purchasers for the privilege of using cannabis at the following rates:
(1)Any cannabis, other than a cannabis-infused product, with an adjusted delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol level at or below 35% shall be taxed at a rate of 10% of the purchase price;
(2)Any cannabis, other than a cannabis-infused product, with an adjusted delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol level above 35% shall be taxed at a rate of 25% of the purchase price; and (3) A cannabis-infused product shall be taxed at a rate of 20% of the purchase price.
(b)The purchase of any product that contains any amount of cannabis or any derivative thereof is subject to the tax under subsection (a) of this Section on the full purchase price of the product.
(c)The tax imposed under this Sect