Illinois Statutes
§ 911 — Limitations on claims for refund
Illinois § 911
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 9 - Procedure And Administration
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 911 (2026).
(a)In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
(1)A claim for refund shall be filed not later than 3 years after the date the return was filed (in the case of returns required under Article 7 of this Act respecting any amounts withheld as tax, not later than 3 years after the 15th day of the 4th month following the close of the calendar year in which such withholding was made), or one year after the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later; and (2) No credit or refund shall be allowed or made with respect to the year for which the claim was filed unless such claim is filed within such period.
(b)Federal changes.
(1)In general. In any case where notification of an alteration is required by Section 506(b), a claim for refund may be filed within 2 years after the date on wh