Illinois Statutes
§ 904 — Deficiencies and Overpayments
Illinois § 904
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 9 - Procedure And Administration
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 904 (2026).
(a)Examination of return. As soon as practicable after a return is filed, the Department shall examine it to determine the correct amount of tax. If the Department finds that the amount of tax shown on the return is less than the correct amount, it shall issue a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer which shall set forth the amount of tax and penalties proposed to be assessed. If the Department finds that the tax paid is more than the correct amount, it shall credit or refund the overpayment as provided by Section 909. The findings of the Department under this subsection shall be prima facie correct and shall be prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax and penalties due.
(b)No return filed. If the taxpayer fails to file a tax return, the Department shall determine the