Illinois Statutes
§ 804 — Failure to pay estimated tax
Illinois § 804
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 8 - Declaration And Payment Of Estimated Tax
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 804 (2026).
(a)In general. In case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a taxpayer, except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the taxpayer shall be liable to a penalty in an amount determined at the rate prescribed by Section 3-3 of the Uniform Penalty and Interest Act upon the amount of the underpayment (determined under subsection (b)) for each required installment.
(b)Amount of underpayment. For purposes of subsection (a), the amount of the underpayment shall be the excess of:
(1)the amount of the installment which would be required to be paid under subsection (c), over (2) the amount, if any, of the installment paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment.
(c)Amount of Required Installments.
(1)Amount.
(A)In General. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the amount of