Illinois Statutes
§ 24-5 — Tax on personal property
Illinois § 24-5
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Article 24 - General Provisions
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 24-5 (2026).
Ad valorem personal property taxes shall not be levied on any personal property having tax situs in this State. However, this Section shall not prohibit the collection after January 1, 1979 of any taxes levied under this Code prior to January 1, 1979, on personal property subject to assessment and taxation under this Code prior to January 1, 1979. No property lawfully assessed and taxed as personal property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as real property subject to assessment and taxation. No property lawfully assessed and taxed as real property prior to January 1, 1979, or property of like kind acquired or placed in use after January 1, 1979, shall be classified as personal property.