Illinois Statutes
§ 7.21 — Multidisciplinary Review Committee
Illinois § 7.21
TopicHUMAN NEEDS
Ch. 325CHILDREN
Act 325 ILCS 5/Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
325 Ill. Comp. Stat. 7.21 (2026).
(a)The Department may establish multidisciplinary review committees in each region of the State to assure that mandated reporters have the ability to have a review conducted on any situation where a child abuse or neglect report made by them was "unfounded", and they have concerns about the adequacy of the investigation. These committees shall draw upon the expertise of the Child Death Review Teams as necessary and practicable. Each committee will be composed of the following: a health care professional, a Department employee, a law enforcement official, a licensed social worker, and a representative of the State's attorney's office. In appointing members of a committee, primary consideration shall be given to a prospective member's prior experience in dealing with cases of suspected chil