Illinois Statutes
§ 28.5
Illinois § 28.5
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 225PROFESSIONS, OCCUPATIONS, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS
Act 225 ILCS 110/Illinois Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Practice Act.
225 Ill. Comp. Stat. 28.5 (2026).
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028) Sec. 28.5. Cease and desist order. If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary, in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred, may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition, the court with appropriate jurisdiction may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Secti