Illinois Statutes
§ 16-106 — Billing experiments
Illinois § 16-106
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 220UTILITIES
Act 220 ILCS 5/Public Utilities Act.
Art.Article XVI - Electric Service Customer Choice And Rate Relief Law Of 1997
220 Ill. Comp. Stat. 16-106 (2026).
During the mandatory transition period, an electric utility may at its discretion conduct one or more experiments for the provision or billing of services on a consolidated or aggregated basis, for the provision of real-time pricing, or other billing or pricing experiments, and may include experimental programs offered to groups of retail customers possessing common attributes as defined by the electric utility, such as the members of an organization that was established to serve a well-defined industry group, companies having multiple sites, or closely located or affiliated buildings, provided that such groups exist for a purpose other than obtaining energy services and have been in existence for at least 10 years. The offering of such a program by an electric utility to retail customers