Illinois Statutes
§ 10-108 — Complaints; notice; parties
Illinois § 10-108
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 220UTILITIES
Act 220 ILCS 5/Public Utilities Act.
Art.Article X - Proceedings Before The Commission And The Courts
220 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10-108 (2026).
Complaint may be made by the Commission, of its own motion or by any person or corporation, chamber of commerce, board of trade, or any industrial, commercial, mercantile, agricultural or manufacturing society, or any body politic or municipal corporation by petition or complaint in writing, setting forth any act or things done or omitted to be done in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of this Act, or of any order or rule of the Commission. In the discretion of the Commission, matters presented by one complaint may be ordered separated, and matters upon which complaint may be founded may be joined. No objection shall be sustained to a separation merely because the matters separated are under the ownership, control or management of the same persons or corporation. N