Illinois Statutes
§ 462
Illinois § 462
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 215INSURANCE
Act 215 ILCS 5/Illinois Insurance Code.
Art.Article XXIX - Workers' Compensation And Employer's Liability Rates
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 462 (2026).
Information to be furnished insureds - Hearings and appeals of insureds. Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates of a rating organization, shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, in readily understandable language, all pertinent information as to such rate as specified in rules adopted by the Department. Every rating organization, and every company which does not adopt the rates of a rating organization, shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his authorized representative, on his written request to review the