Illinois Statutes
§ 143a — Uninsured and hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage
Illinois § 143a
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 215INSURANCE
Act 215 ILCS 5/Illinois Insurance Code.
Art.Article IX - Provisions Applicable To All Companies
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 143a (2026).
(1)No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle that is designed for use on public highways and that is either required to be registered in this State or is principally garaged in this State shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, re