Illinois Statutes
§ 8a-1
Illinois § 8a-1
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 205FINANCIAL REGULATION
Act 205 ILCS 740/Collection Agency Act.
205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8a-1 (2026).
(was 225 ILCS 425/8a-1) Sec. 8a-1.
(a)No account may be referred by a collection agency to an attorney unless, prior to placing an account with an attorney for further collection action, each account creditor is notified in writing by the collection agency of the collection agency's intent to refer the account to an attorney. The account may not be referred to an attorney if a creditor notifies the collection agency within 5 days after receiving the notice that the creditor is withholding authorization for the account to be referred to an attorney. The notice requirement under this subsection may, in the alternative, be satisfied if the creditor signs the complaint that will be filed in the circuit court seeking judgment on the debt owed. A collection agency shall not take any action that