Illinois Statutes
§ 32 — Basic loaning limits
Illinois § 32
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 205FINANCIAL REGULATION
Act 205 ILCS 5/Illinois Banking Act.
205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 32 (2026).
The liabilities outstanding at one time to a state bank of a person for money borrowed, including the liabilities of a partnership or joint venture in the liabilities of the several members thereof, shall not exceed 25% of the amount of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank. The liabilities to any state bank of a person may exceed 25% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank, provided that (i) the excess amount from time to time outstanding is fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available quotations, at least equal to the excess amount outstanding; and (ii) the total liabilities shall not exceed 30% of the unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus of the bank. The following