Illinois Statutes
§ 16 — Directors
Illinois § 16
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 205FINANCIAL REGULATION
Act 205 ILCS 5/Illinois Banking Act.
205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 16 (2026).
The business and affairs of a State bank shall be managed by its board of directors that shall exercise its powers as follows:
(1)Directors shall be elected as provided in this Act. Any omission to elect a director or directors shall not impair any of the rights and privileges of the bank or of any person in any way interested. The existing directors shall hold office until their successors are elected and qualify.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of any charter heretofore or hereafter issued, the number of directors, not fewer than 5 nor more than 25, may be fixed from time to time by the stockholders at any meeting of the stockholders called for the purpose of electing directors or changing the number thereof by the affirmative vote of at least two-thirds of the outstanding stock