Illinois Statutes
§ 14a
Illinois § 14a
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 205FINANCIAL REGULATION
Act 205 ILCS 740/Collection Agency Act.
205 Ill. Comp. Stat. 14a (2026).
(was 225 ILCS 425/14a) Sec. 14a. Unlicensed practice; Injunctions. The practice as a collection agency by any person not holding a valid and current license under this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a public nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare. The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin such entity from engaging in such practice. Upon the filing of a verified petition in such court, the court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that such entity has been engaged in such practice without a valid and current license, may enter a te