Illinois Statutes
§ 10 — Duty to bargain
Illinois § 10
TopicEDUCATION
Ch. 115EDUCATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS
Act 115 ILCS 5/Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act.
115 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10 (2026).
(a)An educational employer and the exclusive representative have the authority and the duty to bargain collectively as set forth in this Section. Collective bargaining is the performance of the mutual obligations of the educational employer and the representative of the educational employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment, and to execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached by such obligation, provided such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.
(b)The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision