Illinois Statutes
§ 110-6.1 — Denial of pretrial release
Illinois § 110-6.1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title III - Proceedings After Arrest
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 110-6.1 (2026).
(a)Upon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release only if:
(1)the defendant is charged with a felony offense other than a forcible felony for which, based on the charge or the defendant's criminal history, a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment, or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction, and it is alleged that the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case; (1.5) the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, and the defendant