Illinois Statutes
§ 27-1 — Areas of education taught - discrimination on account of sex
Illinois § 27-1
TopicEDUCATION
Ch. 105SCHOOLS
Act 105 ILCS 5/School Code.
Art.Article 27 - Courses of Study--Special Instruction
105 Ill. Comp. Stat. 27-1 (2026).
The State of Illinois, having the responsibility of defining requirements for elementary and secondary education, establishes that the primary purpose of schooling is the transmission of knowledge and culture through which children learn in areas necessary to their continuing development and entry into the world of work. Such areas include the language arts, mathematics, the biological, physical and social sciences, the fine arts and physical development and health. Each school district shall give priority in the allocation of resources, including funds, time allocation, personnel, and facilities, to fulfilling the primary purpose of schooling. The State Board of Education shall establish goals and learning standards consistent with the above purposes and define the knowledge and skills wh