Illinois Statutes
§ 22-105
Illinois § 22-105
TopicEDUCATION
Ch. 105SCHOOLS
Act 105 ILCS 5/School Code.
Art.Article 22 - General Provisions--Penalties--Liabilities
105 Ill. Comp. Stat. 22-105 (2026).
(Text of Section from P.A. 104-288) Sec. 22-105. Denial of free education prohibited.
(a)The purpose of this Section is to secure the right of every child to equal access to a free public education and a school that is safe from intimidation and fear, consistent with the landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202 (1982), as in effect on January 1, 2025, which held that it is unconstitutional for states to deny children a free public education based on immigration status. In their efforts to promote the right to educational equality established in Plyler, schools must take steps to protect the integrity of school learning environments for all children, so that no parent is discouraged from sending and no child is discouraged from attending school, includin