Illinois Statutes
§ 8-8 — Form of petition for nomination
Illinois § 8-8
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 8 - Nominations of Members of the General Assembly
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 8-8 (2026).
The name of no candidate for nomination shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination shall have been filed in his behalf as provided for in this Section. Each such petition shall include as a part thereof the oath required by Section 7-10.1 of this Code and a statement of candidacy by the candidate filing or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the address of such candidate and the office for which he is a candidate; shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates, is qualified for the office specified, and has filed a statement of economic interests as required by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act; shall request that the candidate's name be placed upon the official ballot;