Illinois Statutes
§ 29-9 — Unlawful observation of voting
Illinois § 29-9
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 29 - Prohibitions And Penalties
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 29-9 (2026).
Except as permitted by this Code, any person who knowingly marks his ballot or casts his vote on a voting machine or voting device so that it can be observed by another person, and any person who knowingly observes another person lawfully marking a ballot or lawfully casting his vote on a voting machine or voting device, shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.