Illinois Statutes
§ 29-18 — Conspiracy to prevent vote - Liability)
Illinois § 29-18
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 29 - Prohibitions And Penalties
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 29-18 (2026).
If 2 or more persons conspire to prevent by force, intimidation, threat, deception, forgery or bribery any person from registering to vote, or preventing any person lawfully entitled to vote from voting, or preventing any person from supporting or opposing, in a legal manner, the nomination or election of any person for public or political party office, or a proposition voted upon at any election, or to injure any person or such person's property on account of such vote, support or advocacy, and if one or more persons so conspiring do, attempt or cause to be done, any act in furtherance of the object of such conspiracy, whereby another is injured in his person or property or deprived of having or exercising any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution or laws of the United