Illinois Statutes
§ 19-2
Illinois § 19-2
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 19 - Voting by Mail
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 19-2 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any elector as defined in Section 19-1 may by mail or electronically on the website of the appropriate election authority, not more than 90 nor less than 5 days prior to the date of such election, or by personal delivery not more than 90 nor less than one day prior to the date of such election, make application to the county clerk or to the Board of Election Commissioners for an official ballot for the voter's precinct to be voted at such election. Such a ballot shall be delivered to the elector only upon separate application by the elector for each election. Voters who make an application for permanent vote by mail ballot status shall follow the procedures specified in Section 19-3 and may apply year round. Voters whose application for permanent