Illinois Statutes
§ 17-16.1
Illinois § 17-16.1
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 17 - Conduct of Elections and Making Returns
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 17-16.1 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this Code, write-in votes shall be counted only for persons who have filed notarized declarations of intent to be write-in candidates with the proper election authority or authorities not later than 61 days prior to the election. However, whenever an objection to a candidate's nominating papers or petitions for any office is sustained under Section 10-10 after the 61st day before the election, then write-in votes shall be counted for that candidate if he or she has filed a notarized declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for that office with the proper election authority or authorities not later than 7 days prior to the election. Forms for the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate shall be supplied by the election authorities. Such decla