Illinois Statutes
§ 13-1
Illinois § 13-1
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 13 - Judges of Election (Outside of Jurisdiction of Boards of Election Commissioners)
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 13-1 (2026).
In counties not under township organization, the county board of commissioners shall at its meeting in July in each even-numbered year appoint in each election precinct 5 capable and discreet persons meeting the qualifications of Section 13-4 to be judges of election. Where neither voting machines nor electronic, mechanical or electric voting systems are used, the county board may, for any precinct with respect to which the board considers such action necessary or desirable in view of the number of voters, and shall for general elections for any precinct containing more than 600 registered voters, appoint in addition to the 5 judges of election a team of 5 tally judges. In such precincts the judges of election shall preside over the election during the hours the polls are open, and the tal