Idaho Statutes
§ 8-601 — GROUNDS FOR APPOINTMENT
Idaho § 8-601
Title 8PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 6RECEIVERS
Idaho Code § 8-601 (2026).
A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending or has passed to judgment, or by the judge thereof:
1.In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or jointly interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff or of any party whose right to, or interest in, the property, or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured.
2.In an action by a mortgagee for the foreclosure of his mortgage and sale of the mortgaged property, where it appears that the mortgaged property is in danger of being lost, removed or materially