Idaho Statutes
§ 69-506 — BONDING REQUIREMENTS — CANCELLATION — IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT OR CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT IN LIEU OF BOND — SINGLE BOND
Idaho·Title 69 WAREHOUSES·Ch. 5 COMMODITY DEALER LAW
Except as provided in chapter 2, title 69, Idaho Code, an applicant for a license to operate as a commodity dealer shall, before a license will be issued, file with the department a bond in favor of the commodity indemnity fund with a corporate surety approved by the department with the condition that the applicant will pay the purchase price of any agricultural commodity to the seller. The aggregate annual liability of the surety shall in no event exceed the sum of the bond. At the discretion of the director, any person required to submit a bond to the department in accordance with this chapter, may give to the department a certificate of deposit or irrevocable letter of credit payable to the commodity indemnity fund in lieu of the bond required herein. The principal amount of the certifi