Idaho Statutes
§ 63-807 — LEVY BY NEW TAXING UNITS — DUTIES OF AUDITOR
Idaho § 63-807
Idaho Code § 63-807 (2026).
No taxing district formed or organized after the first day of January, in any year, shall be authorized to make a levy for that calendar year, nor shall the auditor of any county in which the taxing district may be situated be required to extend any levy on behalf of the taxing district upon the county rolls extended by him for the year. No existing taxing district which shall annex any territory after the first day of January of the current year, shall be authorized to levy a property tax for the year upon the property situated in the annexed territory and the property shall in all respects be taxed as if the annexation had not taken place. However, should any existing school district or school districts divide, consolidate or reorganize after the assessment date in any year, the board of