Idaho Statutes
§ 63-805 — ANNUAL LEVIES
Idaho § 63-805
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 8LEVY AND APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES
Idaho Code § 63-805 (2026).
(1)The county commissioners of each county in this state may levy annually upon all taxable property of said county, a property tax for general county purposes, including the provision of public defender services, to be collected and paid into the county treasury and apportioned to the county current expense fund which levy shall not exceed twenty-six hundredths percent (.26%) of market value for assessment purposes of such property, or a levy sufficient to raise two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater. If a county establishes the justice fund, as provided in section 31-4602, Idaho Code, the maximum current expense levy shall be reduced to twenty hundredths percent (.20%) of market value for assessment purposes, or a levy sufficient to raise two hundred fifty t