Idaho Statutes
§ 63-724 — HOMEOWNER PROPERTY TAX RELIEF
Idaho § 63-724
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 7PROPERTY TAX RELIEF
Idaho Code § 63-724 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the legislature to provide property tax relief on owner-occupied properties in Idaho receiving the homestead property tax exemption pursuant to section 63-602G, Idaho Code, as of the second Monday in July each year by providing state moneys as replacement funding as provided in this section. This section does not apply to occupancy taxes levied pursuant to section 63-317, Idaho Code.
(2)For the purpose of this section:
(a)"Eligible property taxes" means all property tax levies on homes receiving the homestead property tax exemption pursuant to section 63-602G, Idaho Code, as of the second Monday in July each year, except for bonds, school district levies, plant facility levies, and any voter-approved temporary levy for a specific duration. When calculating the eli