Idaho Statutes
§ 63-602CC — PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATION — QUALIFIED EQUIPMENT UTILIZING POSTCONSUMER WASTE OR POSTINDUSTRIAL WASTE
Idaho § 63-602CC
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 6EXEMPTIONS FROM TAXATION
Idaho Code § 63-602CC (2026).
(1)The following property is exempt from taxation: qualified equipment utilizing postconsumer waste or postindustrial waste used to manufacture products. This exemption shall be granted only if the list of all taxable personal property as described in section 63-302, Idaho Code, is submitted by the property owner or the agent thereof to the assessor not later than March 15 of each year. Additionally, the requirements of subsection (3) of this section shall be met.
(2)As used in this section:
(a)"Postconsumer waste" or "postindustrial waste" means only those products and materials consisting of metals, paper, glass or plastic generated by businesses or consumers which have served their intended end use or usefulness and either have been or would normally be disposed of as solid waste exc