Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3812 — APPEAL FROM BOARD — PAYMENT OF TAXES WHILE ON APPEAL
Idaho § 63-3812
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 38BOARD OF TAX APPEALS
Idaho Code § 63-3812 (2026).
Whenever any taxpayer, assessor, the state tax commission or any other party appearing before the board of tax appeals is aggrieved by a decision of the board of tax appeals or a decision on a motion for rehearing, an appeal may be taken to the district court located in the county of residence of the affected taxpayer, or to the district court in and for the county in which property affected by an assessment is located.
(a)The appeal shall be taken and perfected in accordance with rule 84 of the Idaho rules of civil procedure.
(b)Any record made in such matter together with the record of all proceedings shall be filed by the clerk with the district court of the proper county.
(c)Appeals may be based upon any issue presented by the appellant to the board of tax appeals and shall be heard