Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3802 — MEMBERS
Idaho § 63-3802
Idaho Code § 63-3802 (2026).
The board of tax appeals shall consist of three (3) members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The members shall be residents of this state and shall be selected on the basis of their knowledge of and experience in taxation, gained from service as certified public accountants, public accountants, licensed real estate brokers, attorneys, duly accredited property appraisers, or in some other manner. No more than two (2) members of the board shall be members of the same political party. No member of the board shall hold any elective office or any public office involving assessment of taxes or administration of any of the tax laws of this state. No member shall take part directly or indirectly in any election campaign on behalf of any political party or organi