Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3627 — RESPONSIBILITY FOR TAXES
Idaho § 63-3627
Idaho Code § 63-3627 (2026).
(a)Every person with the duty to account for and pay over any tax which is imposed upon or required to be collected by any taxpayer under this chapter on behalf of such taxpayer as an officer, member or employee of such taxpayer, shall be personally liable for payment of such tax, plus penalties and interest, if he fails to carry out his duty.
(b)Any such individual required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this chapter who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted