Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3619 — IMPOSITION AND RATE OF THE SALES TAX
Idaho § 63-3619
Idaho Code § 63-3619 (2026).
An excise tax is hereby imposed upon each sale at retail at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sales price of all retail sales subject to taxation under this chapter and such amount shall be computed monthly on all sales at retail within the preceding month.
(a)The tax shall apply to, be computed on, and collected for all credit, installment, conditional or similar sales at the time of the sale or, in the case of rentals, at the time the rental is charged.
(b)The tax hereby imposed shall be collected by the retailer from the consumer.
(c)The state tax commission shall provide schedules for collection of the tax on sales which involve a fraction of a dollar. The retailer shall calculate the tax upon the entire amount of the purchases of the consumer made at a particular time and not sep