Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3074 — ACTIONS AGAINST STATE OF IDAHO
Idaho § 63-3074
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 30INCOME TAX
Idaho Code § 63-3074 (2026).
The state tax commission may be made a party defendant in a civil action by any person aggrieved under this chapter or any other chapter in which this section is expressly incorporated by reference by the unlawful seizure or sale of his property, or in any suit for refund or to recover an overpayment, but only the state of Idaho shall be responsible for any final money judgment secured against the state tax commission, and said judgment shall be paid or satisfied out of the state refund fund created by section 63-3067, Idaho Code. No seizure or sale shall be considered unlawful if it occurs in the collection of any deficiency which was included in the person’s tax return or asserted in a notice of deficiency determination pursuant to section 63-3045 or 63-3629, Idaho Code, or in a jeopardy