Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3060 — PROCEEDINGS ON LEVY OR DISTRAINT
Idaho § 63-3060
Idaho Code § 63-3060 (2026).
When a warrant is issued by the state tax commission for the collection of any tax, interest, penalty, additional amount or addition to such tax, imposed by this chapter or for the enforcement of any lien authorized by this chapter, it shall be directed to any sheriff or agent of the state tax commission, and any such warrant shall have the same force and effect as a writ of execution. It may and shall be levied and sale made pursuant to it in the same manner and with the same force and effect as a levy and sale pursuant to a writ of execution. The sheriff or agent of the state tax commission, shall receive upon the completion of his services pursuant to said warrant, and the state tax commission is authorized to pay to said sheriff or agent of the state tax commission, the same fees, comm