Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3049 — JUDICIAL REVIEW
Idaho § 63-3049
Idaho Code § 63-3049 (2026).
(a)Redetermination by the state tax commission may be reviewed in the district court for Ada county or the county in which the taxpayer resides or has his principal office or place of business by a complaint filed by the taxpayer against the state tax commission within ninety-one (91) days after the receipt of notice of the decision of the state tax commission denying, in whole or in part, any protest of the taxpayer or, within the same period, by filing an appeal with the board of tax appeals. Upon the serving of summons upon the state tax commission the case shall proceed as other civil cases but may be heard by the judge in chambers. If the case is appealed to the board of tax appeals, the hearing before that body shall proceed as set forth in the act creating such board. If the court