Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3031 — JOINT RETURNS
Idaho § 63-3031
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 30INCOME TAX
Idaho Code § 63-3031 (2026).
(a)A husband and wife may make a single return jointly even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions, except as provided below:
(1)No joint return shall be made if, during the current taxable year, either the husband or the wife is a nonresident alien of the United States, unless they elect to file a joint return for federal purposes pursuant to sections 6013(g) and (h) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2)No joint return shall be made if husband and wife have different taxable years, unless the difference in taxable years is the result of the death of either or both of them; except that if either spouse changes his annual accounting period during the taxable year, or if the surviving spouse remarries within the taxable year no such return shall be filed.
(3)For th