Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3015 — ESTATES AND TRUSTS
Idaho § 63-3015
Idaho Code § 63-3015 (2026).
(1)An estate is treated as a resident estate if the decedent was a resident of Idaho on the date of death.
(2)A trust, other than a qualified funeral trust, is treated as a resident trust if three (3) or more of the following conditions existed for the entire taxable year:
(a)The domicile or residency of the grantor is in Idaho;
(b)The trust is governed by Idaho law;
(c)The trust has real or tangible personal property located in Idaho;
(d)The domicile or residency of the trustee is in Idaho;
(e)The administration of the trust takes place in Idaho. Administration of the trust includes conducting trust business, investing trust assets, making administrative decisions, recordkeeping and preparation and filing of tax returns.
(3)A trust, other than a qualified funeral trust, is treated